User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User Axis 30 Obergefreiter
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Last Online
    11-08-2016
    Country
    This is SturmBaguette's Country Flag

    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    ''You have failed to connect''

    So, I got around to get FH2 again and got the launcher and everything. Now, yesterday everything was working for me. But today, when I tried to join ''WaW campaign 30'' server i CTD and when i tried to log back in i got ''You have failed to connect'' error. I did 2 reinstalls, turned off the firewall and did a restart to the internet, none of them worked. Any advice?

  2. #2
    Registered User Allies 32 Private
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Last Online
    10-07-2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Country
    This is [WaW] LtnGeorge's Country Flag

    Posts
    2,672
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: ''You have failed to connect''

    Do you have the correct map that is running on said server?
    WAW 16 - FJJ// LtnGeorge - WAW 17 - F|54Cp.LtnGeorge - WAW 18 - R|56Sm.LtnGeorge
    WAW 19 - LDB~~~ LtnGeorge - WAW 20 - KES^^^ LtnGeorge - WAW 21 - Ka* LtnGeorge
    WaW 22 - 64F|CM LtnGeorge - WAW 23 - Gj* LtnGeorge - WaW 24 - FpA~~~LtnGeorge
    WAW 25 - 70A|Ct LtnGeorge - WAW 30 - BsP~~LtnGeorge

  3. #3
    Registered User Axis 30 Obergefreiter
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Last Online
    11-08-2016
    Country
    This is SturmBaguette's Country Flag

    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: ''You have failed to connect''

    Yep, but now i cant even log in to my account to play

  4. #4
    Registered User Axis 30 Obergefreiter
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Last Online
    11-08-2016
    Country
    This is SturmBaguette's Country Flag

    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: ''You have failed to connect''

    Well, I got it fixed. After repairing the launcher 6 times and turning off sandbox from comodo it works

  5. #5
    World at War
    Community Admin
    Gen. 'Buck' Turgidson
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Last Online
    Yesterday
    Location
    da West
    Country
    This is [WaW]CA|Melvin's Country Flag

    Posts
    9,375
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: ''You have failed to connect''

    OK. It sounds like it was that 3rd party software, Comodo. Thanks for reporting back on your solution. It could help others.

    I don't know about that software, but maybe the following link will help you get some of its Sandbox functionality back without interfering with BF2 / FH2:

    http://help.comodo.com/topic-72-1-451-4768-.html
    WaW#16: C|52Cp (Scottish) - Voted Best Engineer
    WaW#17: F|54LT (East African)
    WaW#18: 56Maj (English) - Voted Most Unrecognized/Work, (2nd for Arty, Div Staff)
    WaW#19: LD*** (Italian)
    WaW#20: KEG~~ (German) - (2nd for CO, Bullet Magnet)
    WaW#21: Ka**** (Finnish) - Voted Best Div Staff, Best Engineer
    WaW#22: 64T|2L (Welsh) - Voted Best Teamplayer
    WaW#23: 66P|Sg (Polish)
    WaW#24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32: [WaW]TA/CA

  6. #6
    Registered User Axis 30 Obergefreiter
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Last Online
    11-08-2016
    Country
    This is SturmBaguette's Country Flag

    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: ''You have failed to connect''

    I only have to turn it off when i start the game, no problems otherwise. Did 4 games already

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •