User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 42

Thread: Terrible Lag

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    10-15-2012
    Country
    This is roscoe's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Terrible Lag

    For the past two weeks about I have been getting some pretty bad lag. The lag happens in each online game I have tried playing. It has been sort of on/off lag where some days I am ok and others like today and last battle day make it almost worth not playing. I can play games fine in single player and surf the internet with xfire on and aol or yahoo music and there is no noticeable slowness but in gaming it's totally different. I logged off of xfire, put every setting in BF1942 to the lowest possible and turned off all other programs running on my PC and it still was very bad. Just pressing the Tab button to see the score screen made my game spaz out for about 30seconds literally. It could just be Earthlink (Does anyone else use them for their ISP? It is a division of Roadrunner) but I wanted to see if anyone else had some ideas to put forth. I'll thank you guys in advance cause I am sure someone has something to help. That way I don't have to sit at the back flag for four hours on battle day and the majority of my deaths will not be caused by falling off of two/three stories.
    Tg[J43]^^|roscoe - Gp[45PzL]~~|roscoe - Rm[48AD]1Lt.roscoe - Ra|~ roscoe - FJS^ roscoe - PKJ~~~ roscoe - MI* roscoe - LDG~~ roscoe - G|60Ct roscoe - KaP// roscoe - 66S|Sg roscoe
    WaW12-21 & 23.

  2. #2
    World at War Ambulance
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Last Online
    05-06-2018
    Location
    Royal City
    Country
    This is Trexer's Country Flag

    Posts
    13,786
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Run a tracert and post your results when you are having issues.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    10-15-2012
    Country
    This is roscoe's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Since I have no idea what that is I looked it up. It said to go to "Start" > "Run" then type "cmd" and press Enter. That brings up a black screen thing and then I am supposed to type tracert[homename]. Instead of homename it says on yours to put whatever the program is so I was putting Battelfield1942 and it says "Unable to resolve target system name Battlefield."
    Tg[J43]^^|roscoe - Gp[45PzL]~~|roscoe - Rm[48AD]1Lt.roscoe - Ra|~ roscoe - FJS^ roscoe - PKJ~~~ roscoe - MI* roscoe - LDG~~ roscoe - G|60Ct roscoe - KaP// roscoe - 66S|Sg roscoe
    WaW12-21 & 23.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    10-15-2012
    Country
    This is roscoe's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Tracing route to 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 9 ms 7 ms 8 ms user-0cdvh81.cable.mindspring.com [24.223.197.1]

    3 5 ms 6 ms 5 ms gig2-1.milwwignfl-rtr2.wi.rr.com [24.160.225.77]

    4 5 ms 7 ms 7 ms srp10-0.milwwirtco-rtr1.wi.rr.com [24.160.224.1]

    5 23 ms 24 ms 23 ms RDC-24-94-160-58.kc.rr.com [24.94.160.58]
    6 22 ms 22 ms 21 ms so0-0-2.chcgilL3-rtr1.kc.rr.com [24.94.161.106]

    7 34 ms 35 ms 33 ms xe-11-1-0.edge1.Chicago2.Level3.net [4.71.248.1]

    8 35 ms 34 ms 35 ms ae-31-55.ebr1.Chicago1.Level3.net [4.68.101.158]

    9 43 ms 35 ms 36 ms ae-68.ebr3.Chicago1.Level3.net [4.69.134.58]
    10 63 ms 53 ms 56 ms ae-3.ebr2.Denver1.Level3.net [4.69.132.61]
    11 54 ms 54 ms 56 ms ae-1-100.ebr1.Denver1.Level3.net [4.69.132.37]
    12 69 ms 71 ms * ae-2.ebr2.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.132.106]
    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 68 ms 72 ms 69 ms THE-PLANET.car4.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.71.122.2]

    15 69 ms 70 ms 69 ms te9-2.dsr02.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.87.253.30]

    16 158 ms 211 ms 69 ms 76.fd.5746.static.theplanet.com [70.87.253.118]

    17 70 ms 68 ms 71 ms vl1.car02.dllstx6.theplanet.com [12.96.160.23]
    18 69 ms 68 ms 68 ms 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]

    Trace complete.
    Tg[J43]^^|roscoe - Gp[45PzL]~~|roscoe - Rm[48AD]1Lt.roscoe - Ra|~ roscoe - FJS^ roscoe - PKJ~~~ roscoe - MI* roscoe - LDG~~ roscoe - G|60Ct roscoe - KaP// roscoe - 66S|Sg roscoe
    WaW12-21 & 23.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    10-15-2012
    Country
    This is roscoe's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry for the double post but I was just playing Hitman and I had to stop because I am getting the lag in that too. I am a bit more confused now because that is a single player game and I am not sure why it happens there when nothing happens for like music, internet, xfire, etc just games.
    Tg[J43]^^|roscoe - Gp[45PzL]~~|roscoe - Rm[48AD]1Lt.roscoe - Ra|~ roscoe - FJS^ roscoe - PKJ~~~ roscoe - MI* roscoe - LDG~~ roscoe - G|60Ct roscoe - KaP// roscoe - 66S|Sg roscoe
    WaW12-21 & 23.

  7. #7
    World at War Ambulance
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Last Online
    05-06-2018
    Location
    Royal City
    Country
    This is Trexer's Country Flag

    Posts
    13,786
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Perhaps you have a Trojan or something eating up resources. I'd suggest running some virus scans.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    10-15-2012
    Country
    This is roscoe's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I started a Full System scan just a few minutes ago and yeah I'll just edit this post when it ends.
    Tg[J43]^^|roscoe - Gp[45PzL]~~|roscoe - Rm[48AD]1Lt.roscoe - Ra|~ roscoe - FJS^ roscoe - PKJ~~~ roscoe - MI* roscoe - LDG~~ roscoe - G|60Ct roscoe - KaP// roscoe - 66S|Sg roscoe
    WaW12-21 & 23.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    10-15-2012
    Country
    This is roscoe's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Full System Scan finished last night, 0 Problems Found. =/
    Tg[J43]^^|roscoe - Gp[45PzL]~~|roscoe - Rm[48AD]1Lt.roscoe - Ra|~ roscoe - FJS^ roscoe - PKJ~~~ roscoe - MI* roscoe - LDG~~ roscoe - G|60Ct roscoe - KaP// roscoe - 66S|Sg roscoe
    WaW12-21 & 23.

  10. #10
    Registered User Allies 27 Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Last Online
    09-13-2020
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Country
    This is Paasky's Country Flag

    Posts
    8,955
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try this: Ctrl+Alt+Del, select Processes Tab, and sort by CPU. Start playing, and if it gets laggy, alt+tab and see what's being the largest CPU-hog.


    Sionnach: I have come to the conclusion that you [Paasky] are a complete nutcase.
    Grunty: Paasky is officialy insane. It wasn't official until somone like me said it. I'm bad but Paasky is bloody looney.
    KiMo: Nah nothing against you... I think your insane, that's all.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    11-03-2011

    Posts
    1,731
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Whatever is at point 13 in your hop to the battle server may be undergoing system maintenance. I know that that keep happening to me every so often--for me, it routes through MSU, and Chicago, both of which occasionally seem to have issues for a couple hours.

    WaW 13:Gp[45PzL]|Eightball -->OKW[45PzL]*|Eightball Voted Best New Player 45PzL WaW 14: Rc[48AD]Cpt.Eightball Best C.O. WaW 15: Ra|///EightbaII_2 WaW 16: FJJ^^|EightbaII_2

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    10-15-2012
    Country
    This is roscoe's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Rc[48AD]1Lt.Paasky View Post
    Try this: Ctrl+Alt+Del, select Processes Tab, and sort by CPU. Start playing, and if it gets laggy, alt+tab and see what's being the largest CPU-hog.
    Ok I wanted thirty seconds until I got some major lag, alt tabbed out and BF1942.exe was going between 88%-95%. System.exe was at about 2%-5%. InternetExplorer.exe was at 1%-3% and PunkBuster.exe was never higher than like 2%. As all the numbers were changing constantly they don't all add up to 100% as you can see.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rc[48AD]Cpt.Eightball
    Whatever is at point 13 in your hop to the battle server may be undergoing system maintenance. I know that that keep happening to me every so often--for me, it routes through MSU, and Chicago, both of which occasionally seem to have issues for a couple hours.
    Not sure what you are saying here as I am not smart but could you restate that differently?
    Tg[J43]^^|roscoe - Gp[45PzL]~~|roscoe - Rm[48AD]1Lt.roscoe - Ra|~ roscoe - FJS^ roscoe - PKJ~~~ roscoe - MI* roscoe - LDG~~ roscoe - G|60Ct roscoe - KaP// roscoe - 66S|Sg roscoe
    WaW12-21 & 23.

  13. #13

  14. #14
    World at War Ambulance
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Last Online
    05-06-2018
    Location
    Royal City
    Country
    This is Trexer's Country Flag

    Posts
    13,786
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Start your computer in safemode and run these programs.

    Run Adaware- http://www.lavasoft.de/support/download/#free
    Run Spybot S&D- http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download

    If that doesn't get rid of your system.exe let me know,

    Run a Free Online Virus scan- http://housecall.trendmicro.com/hous...start_corp.asp

  15. #15
    Registered User 23_German Schuetze (first rank)
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    05-02-2011
    Country
    This is GjT Sky Captain's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    System.exe as in:


    ?


  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    10-15-2012
    Country
    This is roscoe's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    is System the same as System.exe because I wrote it wrong I believe.

    Tg[J43]^^|roscoe - Gp[45PzL]~~|roscoe - Rm[48AD]1Lt.roscoe - Ra|~ roscoe - FJS^ roscoe - PKJ~~~ roscoe - MI* roscoe - LDG~~ roscoe - G|60Ct roscoe - KaP// roscoe - 66S|Sg roscoe
    WaW12-21 & 23.

  17. #17
    World at War Ambulance
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Last Online
    05-06-2018
    Location
    Royal City
    Country
    This is Trexer's Country Flag

    Posts
    13,786
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok well that changes things a lot than. System is fin but system.exe is not.

    Roscoe I'd still run all 3 of those tests if I were you.

  18. #18
    Registered User 23_German Schuetze (first rank)
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    05-02-2011
    Country
    This is GjT Sky Captain's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay, I wasn't sure either so I put that up. Although I guess I could've made the picture a bit smaller...


  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    10-15-2012
    Country
    This is roscoe's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My brother told me I would probably break something if I tried to run those on SafeMode...not exactly uplifting but I'll nag him and my parents to do it tonight or tomorrow morning.
    Tg[J43]^^|roscoe - Gp[45PzL]~~|roscoe - Rm[48AD]1Lt.roscoe - Ra|~ roscoe - FJS^ roscoe - PKJ~~~ roscoe - MI* roscoe - LDG~~ roscoe - G|60Ct roscoe - KaP// roscoe - 66S|Sg roscoe
    WaW12-21 & 23.

  20. #20
    Registered User Allies 27 Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Last Online
    09-13-2020
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Country
    This is Paasky's Country Flag

    Posts
    8,955
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Running in Safemode won't blow up your PC. Restart, and once the BIOS screen goes away (the black one) and start clikcing F5 until you get a screen where you choose how you want to start your PC (use cursor keys & Enter). Start in Safe mode without networking.


    Sionnach: I have come to the conclusion that you [Paasky] are a complete nutcase.
    Grunty: Paasky is officialy insane. It wasn't official until somone like me said it. I'm bad but Paasky is bloody looney.
    KiMo: Nah nothing against you... I think your insane, that's all.

  21. #21
    Registered User 23_German Schuetze (first rank)
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    05-02-2011
    Country
    This is GjT Sky Captain's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah, the reason it's called safemod is because it's supposed to be safe. You won't be able to run some programs, but that's part of the whole safety bubbleshield.

    Although I think it might be F8. At least it was on our computer.


  22. #22
    Registered User 23_German Major
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Last Online
    05-07-2011
    Country
    This is Gj**** Cadyshack's Country Flag

    Posts
    3,081
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Pay attention to the bottom corners on your BIOS screen, it should say "press blah to start in Safemode" or something of the like. And I believe the norm is F5.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]


  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Last Online
    07-22-2014

    Posts
    391
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    its weird for me my computer loads that part like in 2sec dont have time thats the only fast part on my computer
    Voted Best Spammer of the Soviets
    The official maker of the Five Dollar Footlong

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Last Online
    09-06-2013

    Posts
    875
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    just hold down the button right after it restarts
    We few, we Band of Brothers. For he who sheds his blood with me shall be my brother.

    Intel i5-750 @ 2.66GHz | NVIDIA GTX 260 896MB (192) | CORSAIR 4GB DDR3 | Creative SB Audigy 2 | Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    10-15-2012
    Country
    This is roscoe's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok so he ran the three scans you provided, Trexer and there were 0 proroblems that need fixing. I have thought about just the typical uninstall, re-download and reinstall but I really don't know how that could you know change lag..but might as well try it I suppose.
    Tg[J43]^^|roscoe - Gp[45PzL]~~|roscoe - Rm[48AD]1Lt.roscoe - Ra|~ roscoe - FJS^ roscoe - PKJ~~~ roscoe - MI* roscoe - LDG~~ roscoe - G|60Ct roscoe - KaP// roscoe - 66S|Sg roscoe
    WaW12-21 & 23.

  26. #26
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    10-15-2012
    Country
    This is roscoe's Country Flag

    Posts
    1,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Any more suggetions would be great..problem is still here and I'd really like to get back into the battles for real. I know there is the option of just wiping everything and reinstalling Windows but my parents have some work stuff on there and they really don't want to save the like 70-80% of our computer space we have taken up for me to get a game to work.
    Tg[J43]^^|roscoe - Gp[45PzL]~~|roscoe - Rm[48AD]1Lt.roscoe - Ra|~ roscoe - FJS^ roscoe - PKJ~~~ roscoe - MI* roscoe - LDG~~ roscoe - G|60Ct roscoe - KaP// roscoe - 66S|Sg roscoe
    WaW12-21 & 23.

  27. #27
    Registered User Allies 26 Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Last Online
    09-22-2012
    Country
    This is 72Q|Pt Krez's Country Flag

    Posts
    336
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My only suggestion roscoe is to reinstall windows. If you get another hard drive to put all your files on, reinstalling is a breeze. I did it just last week and it fixed my lag problem too.

  28. #28
    World at War Ambulance
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Last Online
    05-06-2018
    Location
    Royal City
    Country
    This is Trexer's Country Flag

    Posts
    13,786
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    A couple of ideas.
    Revert to a Windows restore point on a date before you started having issues.

    Run Hijackthis and post your results in this forum. http://forums.spywareinfo.com/index.php?showtopic=23382

  29. #29
    Registered User Allies 27 Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Last Online
    05-12-2013
    Country
    This is 74M|Pv.Kommisar's Country Flag

    Posts
    8,678
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Dude, give us a full list of the your processes screen. I can only see part of the list your screen shotted up there; and it was chuck full! I think you are just getting nickled-and-dimed by a bunch of background programs like ITunes and MSN.

    Post up a full screenshot or list of your complete process list and then some hardware info (processor, RAM, Sound card, Vid Card).
    Ask me about my super-saver artillery discount

  30. #30
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    09-21-2008

    Posts
    300
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    im getting some pretty bad lag too. im gonna follow this thread but i dont want to post my results for these tests yet, i dont want them confused with roscoes's...




Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •