PDA

View Full Version : Can't get bf1942 to run



H62|Pv AARP
09-22-2007, 06:27 PM
Okay, today I tried to load up battlefield like every other day. But when I launch it, It won't activate. It says it running in processes, but its not in applications. HELP!

Trexer
09-22-2007, 11:04 PM
Have you tried restarting your computer.

H62|Pv AARP
09-23-2007, 04:07 AM
USG.Trexer;276869']Have you tried restarting your computer.

3 times. And disabled all anti-virus programs.

Trexer
09-23-2007, 04:19 AM
Revert to an earlier restore point.

H62|Pv AARP
09-23-2007, 06:30 AM
USG.Trexer;276930']Revert to an earlier restore point.
Wah?

FlyGuy45
09-23-2007, 03:18 PM
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/systemrestore.mspx

H62|Pv AARP
09-23-2007, 06:20 PM
K|Sgt.FlyGuy45;277040']http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/systemrestore.mspx

S**t. It was turned off.

RM[48AD]PvtGwar
09-24-2007, 04:59 AM
Hi,Im new here,so pardon my intrusion. Have you recently installed any mods or maps? Ive found that alot of times,a folder in the wrong place can cause a crash to desktop.

GjT Sky Captain
09-24-2007, 08:49 PM
I know this is gonna suck, but have you tried reinstalling BF42?

H62|Pv AARP
09-24-2007, 11:39 PM
T|JSgt.Sky Captain;277541']I know this is gonna suck, but have you tried reinstalling BF42?

*sigh* Was hoping it wouldn't come to that.

[WaW]TA|Stubbfan
09-25-2007, 03:34 PM
A|Lt.AARP;277600']*sigh* Was hoping it wouldn't come to that.

re-installing FH is worse. But you shouldn't have to do that.

H62|Pv AARP
09-29-2007, 11:23 PM
Okay. I re-installed, but now it gets to the main Battlefield screen than crashes to desktop. Help!

H62|Pv AARP
09-29-2007, 11:25 PM
Okat, I think it is more of a computer issue now. My battlefield won't run, my LimeWire won't connect, and I lost all of my TS servers. Can someone help?

[WaW]TA|Stubbfan
09-30-2007, 12:07 AM
Doh that sucks, maybe a re-installation of windows is the answer. If lot's of things messes up it might be something screwed up. I would like to help you but it's hard to say what's causing this.

Me|/Bender
09-30-2007, 06:18 AM
If you have a DELL or just a warranty contact the manufacturer for more info. I remember when the graphics on my DELL messed up, I went to the website and they asked me if they could take control of my PC and I agreed and they fixed the problem right up!

H62|Pv AARP
09-30-2007, 07:27 AM
2Lt.Bender;278968']If you have a DELL or just a warranty contact the manufacturer for more info. I remember when the graphics on my DELL messed up, I went to the website and they asked me if they could take control of my PC and I agreed and they fixed the problem right up!

Custom built. And the guy that built it is in the Phillipines right now.