PDA

View Full Version : NSIS Error



[2MR] Moizeus
06-17-2007, 03:20 PM
everytime I try to install the game from 1 to 3exe it gives me the NSIS error
and tell that the file might be corrupted and that I need to download it again.

MaxHeadroom
06-17-2007, 03:32 PM
That's exactly what you'll have to do unfortunately.

[2MR] Moizeus
06-17-2007, 03:42 PM
Could I try the older versions and then patch it ?

MaxHeadroom
06-17-2007, 07:12 PM
I don't believe that is possible. We all had to DL the newest version in order to use it. There is 1 patch that must be loaded. Without looking too deeply myself... make sure you follow all the DL procedures.

[2MR] Moizeus
06-17-2007, 09:57 PM
Well I managed to install the game and it works perfectly but I got one concern it takes too long to get into a server.

[ARMY]Rocketryan
06-18-2007, 01:10 AM
Connecting or Loading into the server?

Connecting would be your internet or the server
Loading can be attributed to ram

While I wait to load in I usually grab a snack

BS~~~ Zurich
06-18-2007, 02:11 AM
H|Sze.Moizeus;251169']Well I managed to install the game and it works perfectly but I got one concern it takes too long to get into a server.

Don't worry, thats the way it is for alot of people, FH is a big mod, and therfor takes alot of time to load...

Gj**** Cadyshack
06-18-2007, 06:57 AM
H^!|PPor.Zurich;251228']Don't worry, thats the way it is for alot of people, FH is a big mod, and therfor takes alot of time to load...
Especially annoying is the forever-and-a-day wait while it is at (seemingly) 99% loaded. :(

Paasky
06-18-2007, 07:39 AM
Once your HD-light starts flashing it means you've got about 10-15secs until it's finished ;)

[2MR] Moizeus
06-18-2007, 03:00 PM
thanks a lot and its always the loading screen on multi.cause in single player its always fast.