PDA

View Full Version : Insanly high packet loss.



AWOL ArabGurl
06-03-2007, 05:34 PM
I don't completely know why, but for the last few days I have been getting insane and constant 30-80% packet loss on TS. I've talked to my ISP about it, and they deny anything being wrong, so what could be the problem? Is it the TS server, or is there something I can do to my computer to fix it?

Enfield
06-03-2007, 06:33 PM
60 % loss for me, its the server.

Trexer
06-03-2007, 06:35 PM
If it was the server everyone would have high packet lost. There must be an issue between your connection and the server most likely.

66S|Pv Ritter
06-03-2007, 07:01 PM
Go to DOS (or whatever bastardized version it is now) by Start, Run..type in command and hit enter. Once in DOS, type tracert 74.52.162.26. Once it's done, you should see some places that are marked as * * * for the ping times. Those are the breaks in the line that are probably causing your packet loss. I dunno what you can do with that info...might talk to your ISP to see if they can talk to whoever is having the problem on your behalf. What you'll wind up with is a list of either IP's or their resolved names (like www.google.com (http://www.google.com) as opposed to 64.233.167.99) and ping attempts to each hop in the line. I apologize if you already know all this, but this might help someone...dunno. Here's what a healthy trace route looks like:

Tracing route to 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms 10.19.168.1
3 11 ms 11 ms 13 ms 12-215-16-97.client.mchsi.com [12.215.16.97]
4 39 ms 26 ms 30 ms 12-215-5-82.client.mchsi.com [12.215.5.82]
5 49 ms 60 ms 49 ms 12.123.209.158
6 44 ms 41 ms 45 ms tbr1.sl9mo.ip.att.net [12.122.11.101]
7 51 ms 55 ms 52 ms tbr2.dlstx.ip.att.net [12.122.10.90]
8 45 ms 43 ms 44 ms gar1.dlrtx.ip.att.net [12.123.16.165]
9 56 ms 49 ms 49 ms 12.119.136.18
10 50 ms 56 ms 52 ms te9-1.dsr02.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.87.253.22]

11 51 ms 47 ms 45 ms 76.fd.5746.static.theplanet.com [70.87.253.118]

12 45 ms 46 ms 44 ms vl2.car02.dllstx6.theplanet.com [12.96.160.55]
13 47 ms 47 ms 47 ms 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]

Trace complete.



Basically, you can see that there are 13 hops between myself and the TS server including my router. None of the pings are even over 100ms (or 60 for that matter) so that means I've got almost no lag with the server and no packet loss to speak of..at least for right now. If a problem existed, it would have something like this kind of line:

11 * * * 76.fd.5746.static.theplanet.com [70.87.253.118]

AWOL ArabGurl
06-03-2007, 07:49 PM
:(

Tracing route to 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms hlfxns0145w-142167153054.pppoe-dynamic.ns.aliant.net [142.167.153.54]
2 15 ms 21 ms 16 ms hlfxns0145w-loop0.aliant.net [142.166.182.89]
3 14 ms 14 ms * alns-cr01-ge-1-1.aliant.net [142.176.53.65]
4 14 ms 13 ms * rtp629049rts [64.230.203.33]
5 * * 13 ms core2-halifax_POS5-0.net.bell.ca [64.230.166.65]
6 30 ms 30 ms 29 ms core4-montrealak_pos3-0-0.net.bell.ca [64.230.147.49]
7 38 ms 38 ms 39 ms core2-newyork83_pos_4_0_0.net.bell.ca [64.230.207.146]
8 37 ms 37 ms 37 ms bx4-newyork83_pos_4_0_0.net.bell.ca [64.230.187.22]
9 40 ms 38 ms * so7-0-0-2488M.ar2.NYC1.gblx.net [208.50.13.129]
10 264 ms 216 ms 224 ms TE7-1-10G.ar2.DAL2.gblx.net [67.17.67.250]
11 77 ms * 76 ms The-Planet.GigabitEthernet7-3.ar2.DAL2.gblx.net [64.208.170.198]
12 77 ms * * te9-2.dsr01.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.87.253.14]
13 75 ms 75 ms 76 ms 72.fd.5746.static.theplanet.com [70.87.253.114]
14 76 ms 76 ms 76 ms vl1.car02.dllstx6.theplanet.com [12.96.160.23]
15 76 ms 77 ms * 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]
16 77 ms 76 ms 77 ms 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]

Trace complete.

That does not look good. Stupid Aliant.

66S|Pv Ritter
06-03-2007, 09:26 PM
That's strange that you have so many of those spread out. At least none of them are three *'s or that pretty much means it's down. You might try talking with your ISP because the aliant 3rd hop shouldn't have a *. I'd definitely talk with your ISP's tech support and email them that trace route data (or get a fresh one..send them the one that looks the worst :P ).

AWOL ArabGurl
06-05-2007, 04:22 PM
Alright they fixed it, at least temporarily.
They snapped right to it after several very angry, accented calls.

RM[48AD]PvtGwar
10-03-2007, 07:22 AM
Brig.Karida;247850']Alright they fixed it, at least temporarily.
They snapped right to it after several very angry, accented calls.


He|| hath no fury.........

[WaW]TA|Stubbfan
10-03-2007, 07:34 AM
Do NOT bump 5months old thread Gwar...