PDA

View Full Version : Intel Quad Core or Core 2 Duo?



3B|Ct KSolo
05-11-2007, 06:38 AM
If you were trying to get a whole new computer, what would you base the system around being that you want the most bang for your buck but you're willing to buy mid to mid/high prices? You're shooting to get a complete system for about $1000 to $1500, of course cheap and just as powerful is better than expensive and just as powerful.

Would you build the rig around an:
:arrow: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz for $535, or an
:arrow: Intel Core 2 Duo E6700 Conroe 2.6GHz for $320?

I checked out Tomshardware.com BTW, it's a good resource site:

http://www23.tomshardware.com/cpu.html?modelx=33&model1=430&model2=431&chart=165

58F_Lc Ordos!
05-11-2007, 06:54 AM
E6600:

with a proper Mobo and at least Pc5300 or better (pc6400 comes recommended) you can thrust this little baby to at least 3Ghz no problem at all.

Something which is hard to do with an E6700

Also, the Quads are great if you have a wad of cash and exclusively work on 3Dmax or photoshop in CPU intense operations

for gaming: Don't bother with the Quad for quite some time yet

I got the following for just 1000 bucks (no screen case or keybaord as i alreayd have those)
E6600
Gigabyte DS4
Arctic cooler freezer 7 pro(the stock cooler sucks donkey balls)
2Gb pc5300 Twinmos ram
2 Seagates 7200.10 (in Raid 0) 250 Gb
eVGA 8800 GTS (i got the 640mb version, but you can easily shave of 50-100 euro's by getting the 320)
Ebermax 500 Watts PSU

-Ordos-

Enfield
05-11-2007, 10:51 AM
Quad core burns holes in your wallet.

[Retired]Adder
05-11-2007, 01:13 PM
We are roughly eight months away from games that use both cores to their fulliest, we are still three years away from Quad core games. Of course once you dual core it's ten times easier to program for quad or deca or however may cores we end up with.

3B|Ct KSolo
05-11-2007, 01:54 PM
Well, I don't plan on overclocking since I'm a total n00b at even building computers and I don't want to see my investment explode in my face. So, would the 6700 be better for me than the 6600?

Also, I like the 8800 GTS, but is there a real performance difference with the 640 over the 320? Is it just worth the extra cash to get a 640? Seems to me in Tomshardware.com that the 320 is a better performer for your buck.

58F_Lc Ordos!
05-11-2007, 02:01 PM
KSolo where are ya from?

The difference between 6700 and 6600 is small, the price gap is humungous

And i am telling you right here right now, it won't blow up in your face. Not anymore with heat-protection built into all the CPU's nowadays. Worst comes to worse it won't boot (and if you have the DS4 for example you have two alternate bios-es so you can STILL boot up). You reset it back to stock speed and done

320 is a better bang for buck. I made a mistake and ordered the 640, and couldn't pull it back anymore as it was sent. Besiedes i FINALLY wanna try oblivion on all settings and then the 640 shines

-Ordos-

66S|Pv Ritter
05-11-2007, 04:24 PM
I am completely envious of you Ordos. :P That's one hawt rig.

H62|Pv AARP
05-12-2007, 08:39 AM
Go AMD if you want medium to medium/high. More bang for the buck. My 64 4800 works absolutely Purrrfect:toast:

3B|Ct KSolo
05-15-2007, 05:23 AM
Just wanted to thank all of you guys for the input, especially your invaluable info, Ordos. It helped me a lot.

Here's a green cookie for you all... :allied:

Ra|^^ Jester
05-15-2007, 06:24 PM
ive got a 6600 in my machine right now, im lovin the thing, I would highly recommend it. You might want to get a good vid card though because alot of games dont support Dual Cores fully!

ADRIFTER
05-16-2007, 02:25 AM
my new work PC is going to have the 2.8 ghz quad......i'll most likely need some more fans not only in the case, but in the room :)

58F_Lc Ordos!
05-16-2007, 06:09 AM
`^|Jester;242692']ive got a 6600 in my machine right now, im lovin the thing, I would highly recommend it. You might want to get a good vid card though because alot of games dont support Dual Cores fully!

What mobo do you have? i pushed the FSB to fully utilize the speed of my ram (333 Mhz FSB = 667 Mhz DDR2(Pc5300)) and i am clocking in at 2.98 GHz with NO heat problems at all

-Ordos-

Enfield
05-16-2007, 06:13 AM
E|Kpt.ADRIFTER;242823']my new work PC is going to have the 2.8 ghz quad......i'll most likely need some more fans not only in the case, but in the room :)

I got a ceiling fan and still does my computer overheat, but a new Arctic fan should arrive anytime.

58F_Lc Ordos!
05-16-2007, 06:24 AM
E*|PPor.Enfield;242845']I got a ceiling fan and still does my computer overheat, but a new Arctic fan should arrive anytime.


If so: try watercooling otherwise. Use the awesome, no fail kit from zalman (not recommended with kids and/or pets)

-Ordos-

BigBlueCheese
05-18-2007, 01:12 AM
Plk.Ordos {PIMP};242848']If so: try watercooling otherwise. Use the awesome, no fail kit from zalman (not recommended with kids and/or pets)

-Ordos-

I've been looking into water cooling myself, but the jump can put a hole in your wallet. If you want to cool your CPU and video card on a nice water cooling setup, expect to pay $200 or more.

Wi[45PzL]|redmanPH
05-28-2007, 03:42 PM
call me a noob if you guys like, but what the hell does "mobo" mean?

damn computer terms, i suck at this...

Sauron
05-28-2007, 03:59 PM
|redmanPH;245912']call me a noob if you guys like, but what the hell does "mobo" mean?

damn computer terms, i suck at this...

Mobo = Motherboard.