PDA

View Full Version : Raid HD



[47Sgb]A|Pvt.CitizenSolgr
03-01-2007, 10:36 PM
I wanted to put two hard drives in my computer, i asked this computer guy if my comp can have 2 of them so it goes faster than one and he said no. But when i opened my comp last time to put in the new SINGLE hard drive there was a second slot of the HD and a second power plug. I wanted to know how i can find out if i can have two or not. The new one came OEM so i think i need another data cable. But i dont know help!! I have a Dell Dimension 4700

Orange
03-02-2007, 02:48 AM
I'm sure you can add 1 or more HDs to your system. You just won't be able to make a RAID array out of them since you don't have a RAID controller.

Gj**** Cadyshack
03-03-2007, 03:45 AM
You'll just have a "C:" and a "D:" drive. In Gym-bo's comp thread, you can have the HDs in an organized fashion, like important, comp/windows stuff on one drive, and all the games and stuff on the other (hopefully bigger and more advanced) drive.