PDA

View Full Version : Multple queries



FJJ^^|EightbaII_2
02-05-2007, 04:14 AM
Okay, seeing some of these threads makes me realize "maybe y'all can help me" (yes, I'm from KY, sue me). Anyways, couple' questions.

1. I think i have 512megs RAM, and an Radeon 9200 video card, yet for some reason my CPU is still kinda laggy. Here's the deal, before break when my CPU was at home, I could run everything blazing fast, no lag at all, on 1024x780x75Hz (or whatever highest setting is)--moved back up to college, and it fried, said "cannot display, 1024x780x60Hz" or something, so I edited the Video.con files to the settings it wanted (googled that problem, got THIS (http://forums.filefront.com/showthread.php?t=294808) page up, followed the instructions to make it work), now i reset it to the highest, and it is as laggy as before I got the 9200 (it was a christmas gift)--what gives? I recently downloaded up-to-date drivers, apparently it had NONE (was using stock drivers) when I was at home, and the black screen only appeared after the move back up here. Any advice? Yes, I've reseated everything, and it even has lag when displaying things on personal (non-internet) games (like when there's a lot of buildings and such), and it's frustrating. It never had this type of lag before I left the house, even with some crazy stuff happening on screen. I just don't get it, how can i make it blaze, like it did before, even if offline?

2. Any way to help me out with my recent lag probems? I know it's got to be my college's server, but anytime I connect to ANY FH server, it says "connection problems". Supposedly, this happens when there's ice storms up here (and there were, as of late), but could an admin check the logs for the last time i was on and see what my ping was? When I was refreshing like 3 days ago, it said my avg was about 74, as opposed to the 1786-ish of last week, and I don't get it......I know the problem's on my **** college connection's end, but it wasn't before break, and I'm just kinda confused.....

Thanks in advance!

BigBlueCheese
02-05-2007, 08:39 AM
1) Acording to those system specs, I wouldn't see you running FH well at all. To make sure you know what you're talking about. Find out what you really have. Right click My Computer and click properties. Under the General tab, you will find your processor and basic RAM information. Mine looks like this:

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+ 2.41 GHz, 2.00 GB of RAM.

To find out quickly about your graphics, right click My computer again, but this time click manage. Click on 'Device Manager' expand display adapters, and read the name of the card there. Ignore the 'secondary'.

It's not that I don't trust you, but my 4-year old computer runs FH on max at 25 FPS with better specs.

2) To ping the server accurately, go to the start menu and click 'Run' and type 'cmd' into the field there. Once the command window pops up, type 'tracert' a space, and then the IP you wish to ping. This will give you an accurate picture of your ping with not only the ping to the server, but a trace of how your ping is influenced by every hop. If you want, you can paste that here. Just make sure you copy it right. You have to right click the window and select mark (to highlight) and then right click again and select copy to copy that information.

FJJ^^|EightbaII_2
02-05-2007, 07:00 PM
BBC--for your knowledge.

1). Intel (r)
Celeron (R) CPU 2.53GHz
2.53GHz, 512 MB of RAM

RADEON 9200 SERIES

2) Tracing route to 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.221.1
2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.223.2
3 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.220.1
4 74 ms 232 ms 14 ms s4-0-0.msu.mich.net [198.109.134.213]
5 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms ge-0-0-0x23.msu5.mich.net [198.108.23.209]
6 9 ms 9 ms 12 ms ge-0-0-0x30.eq-chi1.mich.net [198.108.23.142]
7 9 ms 9 ms 10 ms ge-4-3-0.r00.chcgil06.us.bb.verio.net [206.223.1
19.12]
8 10 ms 10 ms 10 ms xe-0-0-0.r21.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250
.2.238]
9 43 ms 43 ms 71 ms p64-2-2-0.r21.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.25
0.2.22]
10 83 ms 68 ms 72 ms xe-4-1.r03.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.3
.226]
11 51 ms 43 ms 34 ms xe-0.the-planet.r03.dllstx09.us.ce.gin.ntt.net [
157.238.225.6]
12 33 ms 31 ms 32 ms te7-1.dsr01.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.87.253.2]

13 44 ms 99 ms 206 ms vl22.dsr02.dllstx2.theplanet.com [70.85.127.76]

14 38 ms 36 ms 32 ms vl1.car02.dllstx6.theplanet.com [12.96.160.23]
15 33 ms 34 ms 33 ms 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]

Trace complete.

Hope this helps you out in helping me out.

BigBlueCheese
02-05-2007, 11:02 PM
1) Yeah, that computer is fairly out-dated. I'm surprised you were able to squeeze out the performance you did. Now that we've confirmed your system specs, lets think about some things short of upgrading:

Check for any fans that aren't working. Overheating can lead to poor system performance if not system crashes. Try opening your case up for starters and if that doesn't help, place a small desk fan next to the computer to try and help the airflow.

Close as many open programs as possible and run a virus scan to make sure that something isn't hogging resources. This support thread has some more information on cleaning up lag:
http://www.battleforeurope.com/showthread.php?t=14043

Defragment your hard drive. Right click a hard drive, go to tools, and click defragment. Files on your hard drive are stored as individual pieces (forget the technical term in this case... similar to packets) that contain some data. Put them together and you have the file. Sometimes these packets get scattered across the hard drive and this means your file is 'fragmented'. Fragmented files are harder for your computer to reconstruct and performance suffers as a result. Running a scandisk can sometimes also increase performance if your index or file table is damaged, so run this too.

If all else fails, you can back up your hard drive with BF1942 on it and then reformat the HD. My old computer did the same thing when I came back to my university. Completely unexplainable, so I followed the top two steps and once those failed, I reformatted the HD and backed it up on my new computer (I still have my old computer because my friend has a mac and he plays on it sometimes... also I didn't have my new computer working when I came at first). Reformatting erases ALL data on the hard drive. However, while reformatting, you can partition your hard drive (or split it up so it behaves like two hard drives). To reformat then, right click my computer and click manage. Then go to disk management. There you can view your hard drives and their partitions. If you right click a drive/partition, you can format it and I believe set up new partitions if you wish.

Otherwise, from an upgrade standpoint, you definately need more RAM and that should probably be your first upgrade. Get that number up to 1GB and you'll be good. Be careful about getting the right RAM though. Often you'll want to go through the company you bought your computer from or RAM companies like Corsair offer information for which upgrades are right for your computer/motherboard. BF1942 needs RAM and the more you have, the less lag you will have.

Video card should be next. Your 9200 isn't going to cut it for long. $100 will get you a decent retail Radeon 9800, or ebay sometimes has some nice finds. My friend got a Radeon X800 XT for just over $100 and that improved his performance on other games than BF1942. BF1942 doesn't care too much about your graphics card, but it does matter somewhat.

That should get you started.

2) Oh, and according to that tracert, you should be perfect in terms of internet lag. The only problem areas appear to be in Dallas, and thus aren't caused by ice storms in your area. More likely, you need to change your packet size for BF1942. Open up BF1942 and then down in the lower right of the server browser, you'll see your connection setting. Make this 256Kb/s (Cable I believe) or maybe even T1 as you're on campus internet. Then find any server and join it to apply the setting. Simply quitting BF1942 will revert the setting back to before, so you MUST join a server from the ingame browser after you change this setting.

Also, campus internet tends to be really crappy the first few weeks back at school. Give it a while and play at night for the best pings.

FJJ^^|EightbaII_2
02-06-2007, 05:09 AM
Wow, I feel stupid for not thinking of half of this at the moment. I will get working on defragging my harddrive, etc. Other than that, I"ll systematically try out your steps, and keep you posted. Thank you much, man!

[WaW]TA|Stubbfan
02-06-2007, 07:49 AM
Just going to add one thing. The 9200 is a quite old graphics card, but if you're going to keep it you shouldn't use the newer drivers, as they are optimised for the newer cards.
I use catalyst 4.55 or something like that on my old 9600pro, and that works way better than the new 6.xx versions. That really made a difference for me.

Also BF1942 is very CPU demanding, so if you could overclock your CPU to like 2.8 or 3.0Ghz, that would also do alot. And if you don't know howto im sure there are people on college you can ask.

BigBlueCheese
02-06-2007, 06:36 PM
G|Kpr.Stubbfan;205110'] Also BF1942 is very CPU demanding, so if you could overclock your CPU to like 2.8 or 3.0Ghz, that would also do alot. And if you don't know howto im sure there are people on college you can ask.

Internet tutorials are helpful as well, but the bottom line usually is that you need a motherboard capable of overclocking. However, from what I've heard, the Celeron processors are very good at overclocking (even if they aren't much good at anything else :) )

I wouldn't go too deeply into it if you can't do it easily. I.e. editing it in the BIOS setup that you can run right when your computer starts up (before Windows loads) or maybe messing with jumpers. If there are other methods, I wouldn't do them.

ADRIFTER
02-06-2007, 11:31 PM
off topic, but this thread name really reminded me of Hk-47....meatbag.

[WaW]TA|Stubbfan
02-07-2007, 06:09 PM
Płk.BigBlueCheese;205258']Internet tutorials are helpful as well, but the bottom line usually is that you need a motherboard capable of overclocking. However, from what I've heard, the Celeron processors are very good at overclocking (even if they aren't much good at anything else :) )

I wouldn't go too deeply into it if you can't do it easily. I.e. editing it in the BIOS setup that you can run right when your computer starts up (before Windows loads) or maybe messing with jumpers. If there are other methods, I wouldn't do them.


Yeah, the majority of motherboards overclocks using the BIOS. And yes, the celeron should be easy overclockable, well most of them are.
Just make sure you check the fans before. And clean all dust off.

FJJ^^|EightbaII_2
02-07-2007, 06:18 PM
I've checked the fans and stuff before, due to another issue that caused me to update my drivers to what they are--textures were disappearing, rendering my rifle and various things like buildings and vehicles solid white. Didn't think about the overclocking thing, though I know nothing about it. The fans are fine, I am not overheating my CPU or anything, they're all clean.

Would anyone know the best drivers to get for the 9200 series for GH use, and where to get them, for that matter? I'm somewhat "techy-illiterate" along those lines, unfortunately.

[WaW]TA|Stubbfan
02-07-2007, 09:24 PM
I'm not sure exactly which are the best drivers... but i would go with version 4.xx-5.xx something. You might want to try a couple to get the best.

http://www.omegadrivers.net/archive.php

The versionnr im talking about is the ones in a () .. ie (catalyst 4.5)

FJJ^^|EightbaII_2
02-07-2007, 09:56 PM
I think i'm on......a 6.xx?

Are those catalyst drivers subdivided adequately for my card? And, does that cost money? I just don't know these things, and don't want to send myself "back to the stone age" with this stuff.

[WaW]TA|Stubbfan
02-08-2007, 07:56 AM
Catalyst is just the driver .. omega is a finetuned version of it. 6.xx is just to new for your card in my experience.

And you are kinda in the stoneage with that card. So just download the 5.11 or something and try it out! Like i said it made a lot difference for me.
And it's for free.

FJJ^^|EightbaII_2
02-16-2007, 04:18 AM
I haven't overclocked or anything, because for a while my connection picked up, and I was able to play on our pubby just fine as of a few days ago. today, i connected, and the ever-famous "connection problems" were running rampant. i did that Tracert thing 2x just a second ago, and here's waht came up:

Tracing route to 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.221.1
2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.223.2
3 2 ms 1 ms <1 ms 198.109.220.1
4 54 ms 2 ms 3 ms s4-0-0.msu.mich.net [198.109.134.213]
5 4 ms 4 ms 5 ms ge-0-0-0x23.msu5.mich.net [198.108.23.209]
6 10 ms 10 ms 9 ms ge-0-0-0x30.eq-chi1.mich.net [198.108.23.142]
7 9 ms 11 ms 9 ms ge-4-3-0.r00.chcgil06.us.bb.verio.net [206.223.1
19.12]
8 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms xe-0-0-0.r21.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250
.2.238]
9 34 ms 32 ms 32 ms p64-2-2-0.r21.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.25
0.2.22]
10 40 ms 31 ms 32 ms xe-4-1.r03.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.3
.226]
11 51 ms 50 ms 72 ms xe-0.the-planet.r03.dllstx09.us.ce.gin.ntt.net [
157.238.225.6]
12 79 ms 86 ms 81 ms te9-1.dsr01.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.87.253.6]

13 69 ms 70 ms 75 ms vl22.dsr02.dllstx2.theplanet.com [70.85.127.76]

14 71 ms 67 ms 53 ms vl2.car02.dllstx6.theplanet.com [12.96.160.55]
15 38 ms 33 ms 33 ms 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]

Trace complete. Time #2
Tracing route to 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.221.1
2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.223.2
3 14 ms 16 ms 15 ms 198.109.220.1
4 42 ms 220 ms 235 ms s4-0-0.msu.mich.net [198.109.134.213]
5 10 ms 4 ms 3 ms ge-0-0-0x23.msu5.mich.net [198.108.23.209]
6 9 ms 9 ms 8 ms ge-0-0-0x30.eq-chi1.mich.net [198.108.23.142]
7 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms ge-4-3-0.r00.chcgil06.us.bb.verio.net [206.223.1
19.12]
8 9 ms 9 ms 11 ms xe-0-0-0.r21.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250
.2.238]
9 32 ms 32 ms 32 ms p64-2-2-0.r21.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.25
0.2.22]
10 47 ms 75 ms * xe-4-1.r03.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.3
.226]
11 35 ms 44 ms 34 ms xe-0.the-planet.r03.dllstx09.us.ce.gin.ntt.net [
157.238.225.6]
12 39 ms 35 ms 34 ms te9-1.dsr01.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.87.253.6]

13 34 ms 33 ms 36 ms vl22.dsr02.dllstx2.theplanet.com [70.85.127.76]

14 36 ms 35 ms 36 ms vl2.car02.dllstx6.theplanet.com [12.96.160.55]
15 32 ms 32 ms 32 ms 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]

Trace complete. Time #3

Tracing route to 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.221.1
2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.223.2
3 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.220.1
4 5 ms 3 ms 2 ms s4-0-0.msu.mich.net [198.109.134.213]
5 3 ms 4 ms 3 ms ge-0-0-0x23.msu5.mich.net [198.108.23.209]
6 9 ms 9 ms 8 ms ge-0-0-0x30.eq-chi1.mich.net [198.108.23.142]
7 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms ge-4-3-0.r00.chcgil06.us.bb.verio.net [206.223.1
19.12]
8 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms xe-0-0-0.r21.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250
.2.238]
9 33 ms 32 ms 32 ms p64-2-2-0.r21.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.25
0.2.22]
10 32 ms 33 ms 35 ms xe-4-1.r03.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.3
.226]
11 32 ms 32 ms 33 ms xe-0.the-planet.r03.dllstx09.us.ce.gin.ntt.net [
157.238.225.6]
12 141 ms 388 ms 284 ms te9-1.dsr01.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.87.253.6]

13 33 ms 34 ms 33 ms vl21.dsr01.dllstx2.theplanet.com [70.85.127.67]

14 39 ms 35 ms 33 ms vl2.car02.dllstx6.theplanet.com [12.96.160.55]
15 33 ms 33 ms 34 ms 1a.a2.344a.static.theplanet.com [74.52.162.26]

Trace complete.So, it looks like there's 2 critical choke points, which I just don't understand. I'm saving up for a RAM boost, and i'm going to get those older drivers, but I just don't get it. Check the server log, I was in WaW's pubby for a while with no problems whatsoever the other night, and now i can't even move!

EDIT: and now TS is screwed. I did a trace of the TS server (which has always been fine), and this came up:

Tracing route to 157.148.232.72.reverse.layeredtech.com [72.232.148.157]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.221.1
2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 198.109.223.2
3 1 ms <1 ms 1 ms 198.109.220.1
4 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms s4-0-0.msu.mich.net [198.109.134.213]
5 4 ms 3 ms 4 ms ge-0-0-0x23.msu5.mich.net [198.108.23.209]
6 9 ms 8 ms 8 ms ge-1-3-0x23.nl-chi3.mich.net [198.108.23.212]
7 17 ms 12 ms 9 ms g10-1.core01.ord03.atlas.cogentco.com [38.112.7.
9]
8 34 ms 34 ms 34 ms ber1-ge-8-8.chicagoequinix.savvis.net [208.173.1
76.185]
9 35 ms 34 ms 36 ms ber1-tenge-2-1.chicago.savvis.net [204.70.196.21
]
10 34 ms 33 ms 36 ms dcr1-so-0-1-0.chicago.savvis.net [204.70.193.249
]
11 40 ms 34 ms 34 ms dcr2-so-5-0-0.Chicago.savvis.net [204.70.192.46]

12 32 ms 40 ms 32 ms dcr2-so-0-0-0.dallas.savvis.net [204.70.192.98]

13 33 ms 39 ms 33 ms bhr1-pos-1-0.fortworthda1.savvis.net [208.172.12
9.230]
14 40 ms 40 ms 35 ms csr2-ve240.fortworthda1.savvis.net [216.39.64.35
]
15 41 ms 34 ms 34 ms 216.39.81.62
16 42 ms * 40 ms 216.39.81.62
17 * 37 ms * 157.148.232.72.reverse.layeredtech.com [72.232.1
48.157]
18 34 ms 34 ms 41 ms 157.148.232.72.reverse.layeredtech.com [72.232.1
48.157]

Trace complete.

What gives?

BigBlueCheese
02-16-2007, 04:15 PM
All that tracert is telling us is that your ping to the server should be very reasonable. In Michigan, you have a very low ping and then you still have a low ping as you communicate with Chicago. The only big increase is Chicago communicating with Dallas, and this is the area that will be affected by random events. So if the great plains have an ice storm that knocks out communications or creates a lot of emergency information traffic, your ping will slow down.

You need to differentiate between the two types of lag:
FPS lag (choppiness)
and Internet lag

FPS lag is caused by a slow computer that produces a low frame rate. This can be fixed entirely client side.

Internet lag is caused by a number of factors, but boils down to the bandwidth of your internet connection with the server and the distance you are from the server. The only thing in your power to do with regard to internet lag is to change ISPs and try to find somebody with a larger bandwidth.

You however, are using college internet, so you probably won't be changing ISPs. College internet has its ups and its downs. Firstly, it is usually very fast and has a very large bandwidth. Also, this large bandwidth flows in both directions (excellent upload speeds too) because it's a T1 line. Cable internet might get the same download speeds, but it won't even come close to upload speeds that you'll have in college. However, campus internet also tends to vary greatly as it is shared with a lot of users and since it is larger, it is also the victim of many variables. This volatility means that your ping can sometimes vary greatly.

Your tracert shows that you should be getting very low pings, but were these run immediately after or before you started to experience lag?

FJJ^^|EightbaII_2
02-16-2007, 06:42 PM
After I started getting the "connection problems"

BigBlueCheese
02-16-2007, 08:25 PM
^|Eightball;207681']After I started getting the "connection problems"
Hmmm... in that case it sounds like your packets are getting lost somewhere along the way. Either your campus internet is having a few problems or you're loosing them somewhere in the midwest. Do you have these connection problems on the Wolf server? I believe they're located somewhere on the east cost so you should be avoiding the midwest if you connect over there.

FJJ^^|EightbaII_2
02-16-2007, 11:12 PM
I tried Wolf, I tried TDP, I tried our pubby, and some random server--all connection problems.

BigBlueCheese
02-17-2007, 01:43 AM
^|Eightball;207778']I tried Wolf, I tried TDP, I tried our pubby, and some random server--all connection problems.

Run a tracert on the other ones and see if you still go through Chicago.

FJJ^^|EightbaII_2
02-17-2007, 06:47 AM
I'll do that, but would you happen to have thier IPs handy for me, so I'm not going in game, writing them down, trying, etc?

BigBlueCheese
02-17-2007, 08:13 PM
^|Eightball;207854']I'll do that, but would you happen to have thier IPs handy for me, so I'm not going in game, writing them down, trying, etc?

TDP: 212.227.65.120
Wolf: 64.34.168.59
Axis Practice: 66.199.253.6

That should give you some variety. (Also, I just used ASE and copied the IPs to clipboard).