PDA

View Full Version : Virus??!?!



KönigsTiger
12-23-2006, 01:30 AM
It all started 3-4 days ago... It was a dark and stormy night, and i was loading up Omaha Beach wit like 2 other peoples while in TS. I was just about to say something random, when "CLICK!" my moniter came up with the ol' "Input Not Found" or whatever crap message, and i couldnt speak on the teams, or hear anything either, or type! I thought "Meh, it probly just got overloaded with Omahawesomeness", so i tried again. This time, it got into the game fine, and i played for a minute or two on Alpenestfunk or whatever, and while i was drivin my panther, "CLICK!" it blinked off, same symptems. I thought "Well, i did go to a strange site or two" (WILL NOT MENTION SITE NAMES WITH CHILDREN IN HERE)(JK) "without my Zone Alarm registered version fire wall things on. After a while of this happening, sometimes the game just freezing, my computer just didnt turn on once. This is when i got really pissed, so i called my dad, a semi computer wizz, to help. He fumbled with the guts of my computer with a few days, thinking it was the processor overheating or something. He finally did EVERYTHING possible in the inside, like installin more fans, spacing stuff out, and some crap i couldnt understand to the least bit, and it did the SAME THING. I than tried turning my graphics down a tad or two, and more than that, which seemed to make my "Brothers in Arms-earned in blood" game work smoothlier, but BF1942 still crashed to the "No input signal" sign after a while! So, if you kept awake till this part, HELP!!!!!111oneoneone

KaP Blander
12-23-2006, 01:54 AM
I had a similar problem. The comp turns off because it has a protection, that's what happens when it overheats. There is some sort of paste between the micro and the dissipator (I don't know how to call it in english). That thing is to make the heat "dissipate" (or however you want to call it). When that paste becomes old you have to change it. This special paste transmits heat from the micro to the dissipator. Just remove the old one as much as you can and some new, don't be mean with the amount of paste, you have to put more than you think. When it gets old it gets dry and the effectiveness is reduced. Anyway it lasts a very long time, a few years at least.

KönigsTiger
12-23-2006, 01:59 AM
hmmm... i remember my dad tellin me about putting that paste in there as an idea, so i think we already tried that, so i dunno. I replaced the motherboard with the best one i could find online, i replaced the graphics card with another best one, an replaced that paste stuff, so im leaning towards some sort of virus or something... well, thanks for the concern and help! ill see if i can do somethin between posts here

KaP Blander
12-23-2006, 02:10 AM
If you couldn't turn the comp back on is because an overheat, no doubt about that so forget about viruses.

KönigsTiger
12-23-2006, 04:38 AM
well i couldnt turn it back on once, and that was when i had just woken up like an hour before, and slept for atleast 8 hours, but i dunno, your probly right... ill keep tryin to fix the hardware in there than

BsP Firelord
12-23-2006, 01:26 PM
Sounds like a Power Supply problem. Just an idea.

KaP Blander
12-23-2006, 02:17 PM
Could be. But I think he mentioned somethign about Zone Alarm. If I missunderstood, then check from time to time the temperature. Post it here. Normal values use to be 50C and 3500 for fan speed. Check if all the fans aren't working in the other way round. It's sounds stupid but it can happen. Just put your hand to check if there air is going to the correct side.

74M|Pv.Kommisar
12-23-2006, 03:01 PM
A good question is what type of Power Supply Unit are you running??? In fact, when doing this sort of thing, you should post up a complete run-down of your hardware specs.

RN_Max
12-23-2006, 03:09 PM
Perhaps we could have some kind of Tech Support 101 sticky, detailing the basics of what to post when seeking assistance.

BigBlueCheese
12-23-2006, 08:48 PM
D#|Szt.RN_Max;187556']Perhaps we could have some kind of Tech Support 101 sticky, detailing the basics of what to post when seeking assistance.

http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/

And a link to this program so that people can find out what's inside their computer :D

KönigsTiger
12-26-2006, 07:56 AM
well i appreciate everybodys help, and i think it is something with the power or some hardware failure. I'll get an overview of all my computer stuff asap, unless there's some program i can find to help or something...
Merry christmas yall

KönigsTiger
12-26-2006, 08:08 AM
nevermind...
System -Intel Pentium 4, 3000 MHz
Memory -1024MB RAM
Hard Drive-
Video -RADEON 9800 PRO
Internet -MSIE 7.0; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727
Windows -Windows XP Home SP2
Hard Drive- 300GB Maxtor HD Hard Drive with 16mb cache Seek Time-9ms
Hope this helpz!

BigBlueCheese
12-26-2006, 08:43 AM
Open up your case and read the wattage rating on the side of the power supply. That should help too.

KönigsTiger
12-26-2006, 04:08 PM
300watts. I dont think its a power supply issue?

BsP Firelord
12-26-2006, 04:37 PM
I had a PC where the fuse of the PSU always opened whenever I put a CD into the CD-Drive and it started spinning up. That was enough to overpower the PSU and shut the whole PC down.
300 Watt isn´t really much for your 3 Ghz machine so I suggest you try a different PSU to see if you have a power supply problem.

RN_Max
12-26-2006, 04:39 PM
300W isn't much for a modern PC.

Do you have a DVD drive [or more than one] as well?

How many USB peripherals do you run that don't have their own power supply?

You would be surprised at just what draws power from a PC.

KönigsTiger
12-26-2006, 04:58 PM
I have a 420 watt power supply, so i'll put that in and see what happens. I have a Sony DVDrom drive, and only my headphones don't have a power supply. It might be from that new historical texture and sound pack i installed for FH, but it ran OK for a while, and also, my other games don't work for too long either. Sometimes i can play for hours, turn my computer off and go to bed, and sometimes i can startup the game, go to internet, and bloop, it freezes.

74M|Pv.Kommisar
12-26-2006, 08:24 PM
At 300Watts I'm going to put my money on the PSU not putting out enough juice. Also, remember, it's not all about just the Wattage. Just like any other component in a computer, not all parts are created equal. Some brands of PSUs are just flat out better than others and it can make a huge difference in how well your computer runs and such.

KönigsTiger
12-26-2006, 10:17 PM
fudge! i was trying out for a squad and it froze! god dang i hate this thing! I tried the 420 watt power supply, and it didnt make the slightest difference. Maybe i have too much crap on my computer. I uninstalled like half the stuff that exists on my computer, and even that doesnt work! I turned all graphics down to the absolute lowest! I think im just gonna restart, as in delete everything and start over. It may be a tad hard gettin all the patches and stuff again, but maybe i can save em. Again, thanks VERY much for all your help! Sometimes i wanna shoot my computer, and sometimes i wanna hug it...

74M|Pv.Kommisar
12-26-2006, 11:53 PM
Also, if you want more help, it helps us to know what brands some of your equipment is. What brand/type of Mother Board, RAM, PSU, etc..

BigBlueCheese
12-27-2006, 07:07 AM
See if you can link the freezing to a specific event. Try running a graphically intense application (the 3D view on ATItool will do it or one of the 3DMark programs in loop mode) and see if that does it. If it's just doing it while idling, then the problem could be heat.

If you can get a temp monitor for your graphics card (software preferably), then do so. If your hardware doesn't have the built in temp monitor that works with the graphics card, then you can try using a hardware temp monitor (some sort of thermometer) and then add about 8-10 degrees celsius and that would be your core temp. Monitor your temperature while running one of these graphically intense applications and see what happens. Temps of 80-90 degrees celsius will get you into some trouble.

RN_Max
12-27-2006, 12:19 PM
If the machine shuts down after some time or whilst under heavy load, then BBC's advice to monitor the cpu temperature is the next step tbh.

In fact, check out all your monitored temperatures - which ones you can read will depend upon which sensors your main board has fitted and activated.

If your PC didn't come with a monitor utility, here are some you can try:

Motherboard Monitor 5.3.7.0
http://mbm.livewiredev.com/

Hmonitor 1.2.3.4 [one week free trial]
http://www.hmonitor.com/

MobileMeter [I use this on my laptop, but it should show the basics on any machine]
http://www.cs.rit.edu/~rjy2985/mobmeter.html

First of all, consider where your PC is sited - it will be no good at all tinkering inside it if the ambient room temperature is too high.
As a rough guide, 20 C in a room may sound cold to some nancys, but even here in the safety and rights mad UK, the recommended workplace office temperature is 19 C [68 F].

The earlier suggestion about cpu heatsink fan (HSF) thermal compound is also wise advice for temp problems.
Many off-the-shelf build machines and many stock HSF's quite honestly use crappy and inadequate compound, or more often and worse, gooey thermal pads.

Something far more efficient, like ArcticSilver paste for example, will give much better thermal dissipation.

Try cleaning out the PC case first though ... and carefully, there is a lot to break or fry with static.

Again, carefully - clean out the heatsink fans - all of them - cpu, video card, power supply, case fans [if any] ... one dirty fan will dump into others.


Another advanced way of increasing heat dissipation is by "lapping" the contact surface of the heatsink.
This involves using increasing grades of very fine abrasive paper, a reasonably good skill of hand, a keen eye ... its not easy to do properly, but can yield very good results.
If you honestly are not genuinely good with your hands and/or don't understand what the process is trying to achieve, you really don't want to try this.

KönigsTiger
12-27-2006, 08:23 PM
I monitered the temp once, and the only drastic change was from 40 to 45 or something inside, and that was when i went into the game. One time i was playing on battle of the bulge on the pubby, and i was going to the riverside outpost or whatever with a puma. I had been ingame for about 10 minutes. As soon as i got to the flag zone, it clicked off. I dont think getting in the flagzone is too much of a strain or anything. Yesterday i was in a tryout and we were attacking outposts or somethin, and it didnt click off, it went to a black screen for a sec. after that, it went to the server list and the "Disconnected from server" button popped up. I clicked OK, and i tried going back into the server, and it just went to a black screen and did the normal blink off, yet this time i could press CTRL+ALT+Delete, and you could see the task manager, but the background was back, and the bottom panel thing was still there. I couldnt end the other FH process, so i went into the game again for a test. It went in, and i connected to the server, but just like before, as soon as i started typing "Hey ever..." it disconnected me. I restarted, and i went into the game again, this time i didnt type. I spawned in a barn or something, and it went fine for a few minutes, and then i asked to the instructor "What do i do?" he said to take the kubel somewhere, so i got in and headed to the crowd. As soon as i left the main, DISCONNECTED. A new thing happened today though. I tried to go on the internet, and my homepage wouldnt show up. It came as the "Cannot connect to server" message, and so did all the other websites. I think im gonna take the 80 gig hard drive i have on the side, put that in as master, and the 300 gig as slave, and copy the EA games folder to the new 80 gig, reformat the 300 gig, and backup the 80 gig on the 300 gig. And if it doesnt work, atleast itll rule out the possibility of software failure or whatever.

BigBlueCheese
12-28-2006, 08:16 AM
It's a longshot, but make sure that you have the right bandwidth box checked in BF1942. You'll need to start up BF1942 and click the right box (256Kb/s is usually good for all internet and most servers limit you to 256 anyway) and then connect to a server through the in game browser. Once you load up, you can disconnect and it should stay at that connection setting.

BF1942 text uses some bandwidth, so I'd try that, but I'm thinking that it will not work.

KaK// LemonV2
12-28-2006, 01:28 PM
If youre really going to reformate your computer, here are all the mods and patches.. Well not all, but patches and FH.. With a few extra mods, if u wanna get em :P

Patch 1.6
Directions: Click external mirror 1

http://games.softpedia.com/progDownload/Battlefield-Patch-Download-2690.html

Patch 1.6b
Directions: Wait a few seconds, and the download option will pop up.

http://www.gamershell.com/download_7710.shtml

Desert Combat
Directions: Press Click here to start your download.

http://www.ausgamers.com/files/download/html/10369

Forgotten Hope
Directions: Get all three parts, and after downloading, run each of them in order to install.

Part one
http://www.filerush.de/get_downloads.php?create_session=7&server_id=1〈=english (http://www.filerush.de/get_downloads.php?create_session=7&server_id=1&lang=english)
Part two
http://www.filerush.de/get_downloads.php?create_session=8&server_id=1〈=english (http://www.filerush.de/get_downloads.php?create_session=8&server_id=1&lang=english)
Part three
http://www.filerush.de/get_downloads.php?create_session=9&server_id=1〈=english (http://www.filerush.de/get_downloads.php?create_session=9&server_id=1&lang=english)

IS82
Directions: Download both, and run the 1.80 mod download first, and then the patch. For the patch, go to the website given, press the "Interstate Mods and Patches" tab, and then press 4. IS82 1.80 - 1.81.
Mod Version 1.80
http://www.gamershell.com/download_6514.shtml
Patch to 1.81
http://is82.com/dlm.php

If you find any problems with the given websites and stuff, please tell me, and I will edit it.

KönigsTiger
12-29-2006, 01:58 AM
well lemonz, that probably took a while to get, but my computer is back to normal. It turned out the processor puttered out. Thanks to all who helped a bunch... again. Ill see you in the pubby probably!

Buzz Adams
12-29-2006, 04:15 PM
Great