PDA

View Full Version : Game Troubles



[AFK]hardice
10-16-2006, 07:48 PM
Hey everyone, I didn't know where to put this other than the Support forum and I need help. Well recently none of my "newer" games(BF2 & Quake4) are working at all. For some reason, when ever I try starting up a game the disc will start to run but then die down. Sometimes I'll get the load up screen(like the BF2 load up screen when you first start it) but it won't do anything after that. I checked my processes in Task Manager and there's always these two same processes running: ~e5.0001 and BF2.exe(This is the same for Quake4). At first the program will use a lot of memory usually over 150,000 KB and more(haven't watched how high it really goes) then after a few moments it'll die down to 11,000 KB. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling but the same result. I tried re-downloading DirectX, getting new Video Card drivers and the same result. I tried to do a System Restore but it doesn't work(It'll just say System Restore was incomplete and did not make any changes). BBC had me try using this Uninstall Cleanser but that did not work either. I would format my HD and try that but I don't have my XP disks...Anyone have any suggestions?

**Edit** Here are my Specs:
Pentium 4 2.8 GHz no HT
2 SATA 80 Gig HDDs(main is Western Digital, other is Seagate)
Radeon 9600 Pro 256MB AGP
1 JLMS DVD-ROM
1 Sony CD-RW
I think those are the only relevent specs anyone would need but if you need anything else just ask me and I'll look it up.
Also my BF2 is DVD and Quake4 is CD so I tried to Quake4 discs in both drives and still nothing.

Refaim
10-16-2006, 10:00 PM
By chance do they both use the same copy protection? That may be the problem. I don't know that much about it, but it may be worth checking out.

[AFK]hardice
10-16-2006, 11:44 PM
I'm not sure, but I'm not sure if they do why it would disrupt me from playing now, cause its been working fine before....Although I have been watching DVD movies on my comp recently so that may have to do with it...

Chico
10-16-2006, 11:45 PM
Found this on google:

... this issue is a problem between xp, safedisc and some hardware.
Microsoft have a bulletin on it with some fixes.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;228985 (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;228985)

Try step 9 first. Seems to come up alot.

GL

[AFK]hardice
10-17-2006, 08:54 PM
G|SSze.Chico;161027']Found this on google:

... this issue is a problem between xp, safedisc and some hardware.
Microsoft have a bulletin on it with some fixes.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;228985 (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;228985)

Try step 9 first. Seems to come up alot.

GL
That fixed it! Thanks a lot Chico! It seems that this program called foxrunweb under services that starts up with Windows would prevent the games from opening and running. Now everything is working fine. Thanks a lot for the help! :thumbsup:

Chico
10-18-2006, 12:42 AM
Joo got it mang! :toast: